PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. The following policy describes how we collect, use, and store your personal information.

By using our website and by purchasing our products you are agreeing with the handling of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy, and should you have any concerns you may wish to cease using our website.

Should you have any questions regarding this policy, you can contact us at any time by emailing orders@purplepug.co.uk

WHO ARE WE?

Purple Pug Limited is a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 11386283, and is the Data Controller of your personal information.

Purple Pug Limited referred to as “Purple Pug”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy policy.

Purple Pug Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Register, registration number 00010297468.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you complete an order, we collect the following information to process and fulfil your purchase:-

1.       Name

2.       Billing Address

3.       Delivery Address

4.       Contact email address

5.       Contact telephone number

When you browse our website, we collect information about your activity on and interaction with the website, such as your IP address(es), your device and browser type, the web page you visited before coming to our site, what pages on our sites you visit and for how long and identifiers associated with your devices. If you’ve given us permission through your device settings, we may collect your location information.

Our website provider, Squarespace, will also collect information about your interactions with Purple Pug, though Squarespace use this in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on you individually. Squarespace use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our website (including by developing new products and services).

Some of the information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use our website. You can read more about Squarespace use of cookies in their Cookie Policy https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy

You can also view the list of cookies used by Squarespace by following this link https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507

Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

Squarespace transmit your complete payment information when you initially provide or update it only so they can pass it along to our eCommerce Payment Processors. Squarespace and Purple Pug do not collect or store your payment information.

Our eCommerce Payment Processors are Paypal and Stripe. View their privacy policies here:-

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We collect information to ensure we can provide the best service possible.

We use your personal information to process and fulfil your purchase.

We may use your data to contact you should there be an issue with your order.

We use ShipStation web-based software to process our shipping efficiently. Our website transfers personal information to ShipStation in order for us to process the shipping of your order. You can view ShipStation’s privacy policy by following this link https://www.shipstation.com/privacy-policy/

We share your personal information (via ShipStation) with our chosen delivery service provider (currently Royal Mail) in order for them to deliver your purchase.

We do not use the data collected when completing an order, for marketing purposes.

We only contact you for marketing purposes, should you have given consent by signing up for regular updates. You can opt out of this service by clicking the link at the bottom of any promotional marketing emails received. Your data is collected via our Email Marketing Service Provider, Mailchimp. You can view Mailchimp’s privacy policy by viewing this link https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We do not share your personal information with any other third party not mentioned above.

DATA RETENTION

Personal information is only stored on our web-based software described above. All accounts are password protected.

We store personal information indefinitely for ease of future ordering.

We also retain customer records in the interest of preventing crime and fraud.

We do not transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area.

You have the right to:-

1.       Request access to your personal information held by Purple Pug. Email orders@purplepug.co.uk

2.       Correct your personal information held by Purple Pug. Email orders@purplepug.co.uk

3.       Delete your personal information held by Purple Pug, unless we are required to keep the information by law. Email orders@purplepug.co.uk

4.       Unsubscribe from our promotional marketing communication by clicking the link at the bottom of such communication or by emailing orders@purplepug.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a compliant with www.ico.org.uk should you feel we are not handling your data correctly.

For your rights, and how to contact Squarespace, Paypal, Stripe, ShipStation, RoyalMail, Mailchimp, see their privacy policies by following these links:-

https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

https://www.shipstation.com/privacy-policy/

https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website contains links to third party websites. Should you follow links to these websites, please note they have their own privacy policies and Purple Pug cannot be held responsible for these websites.

UPDATES

We have the right to update this policy. Changes will be published here. Where appropriate and if possible, we will notify you of changes via email.